Why privacy should be important to you

As an licensed private investigation company, Infinity Investigation Services is discrete and professional at all times. As a client you should select an investigation service which is licensed and governed by rules and regulations. Should you have any questions please contact us.

Ten interrelated principles form the basis of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Each principle is a core element in Infinity Investigation Services' Code of Privacy.

 

Code of Privacy

 

1. Accountability

Infinity Investigations acknowledges that it is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated Fred Dehmel as the company privacy officer, who is accountable for Infinity's compliance with the following principles.

Each Infinity employee is responsible for all personal information in his/her/its control. Infinity will assist Infinity employees with training issues and certify Infinity employees as compliant with Infinity's Code of Privacy.

 

2. Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by Infinity at or before the time the information is collected.

The purpose for which Infinity will collect personal information is to facilitate the investigation of contraventions of the law and breaches of agreements.

Personal information collected as part of the investigation of a contravention of the law may include information pertaining to individuals involved in criminal activity, individuals suspected of involvement in criminal activity, individuals with knowledge of criminal activity, and individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to the identity of those involved or suspected of criminal activity.

Personal information collected in the investigation of the breach of an agreement may pertain to individuals who are party to an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the terms and conditions of an agreement, individuals who have knowledge of the breach of an agreement, or individuals who may advance an investigation by providing information relating to a breach of an agreement.

 

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

In most instances, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation. Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by Infinity without consent in accordance with section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA).

 

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Infinity will collect information about individuals only if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to dishonest conduct, breaches of agreements or contraventions of the laws of Canada, a province, or a foreign jurisdiction. Infinity will only collect the personal information that is required for the preventative and investigative purposes set out above.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Infinity may only use or disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. Infinity may only keep personal information for as long as may be necessary to satisfy such purpose. Infinity may disclose personal information only to law enforcement agencies, other investigative bodies or their clients for the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

Infinity will destroy personal information in its possession once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

 

6. Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Infinity will ensure to the best of their ability that the personal information they collect, use, and disclose is accurate, complete, current, and relevant to the stated purpose.

 

7. Safeguards

Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information shall protect personal information.

Infinity will ensure that personal information is stored in secure electronic and hard copy files. Hard copy files will be stored in locked file cabinets with restricted access. Electronic files will be stored in secure systems that include power-on password protection and a secure firewall. Electronic files will be encrypted with an industry standard encryption program before being transferred electronically. Distribution of personal information will be on a need-to-know basis.

 

8. Openness

An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Infinity will make available to the public easily understandable information about the Company, its privacy policies, this Code of Privacy, both in hard copy and on its web site www.infinityinvestigation.com.

 

9. Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

In accordance with paragraph 9(3)(c.1) of PIPEDA, if such disclosure does not defeat the purposes for which the information was collected, Infinity will, upon request by an individual, advise the individual whether Infinity has personal information concerning him or her, what that information is, what it is being used for and to whom their information has been disclosed.

If the individual can provide proof of an error in the personal information held by Infinity, Infinity will amend the information and send the corrected information to others who have used the incorrect information. If the individual challenges certain information but cannot disprove its accuracy, Infinity will note the challenge so that those using the information will be aware of the unresolved challenge.

 

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's privacy compliance.